|The African Pygmy Goose found in the Tropical House, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Africa|
|From Sub-Saharan Africa down to South Africa and Madagascar.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Partially migratory following water availability.|
approx. 280 to 300mm (11" to 12")
Appearance - Drake
The male African Pygmy Goose has a White head with metallic Black crown and hind-neck, metallic Green ear patches, Brown-Red eyes, bright Yellow bill with a Black nail. The lower neck, breast and flanks are a Chestnut-Brown colour with a White abdomen. The upperparts and tail are metallic Green-Black and the wings are Green-Black with a White streak. The legs and feet are dark Grey-Black.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar but has duller plumage, a dark eye stripe and a Grey-Yellow bill.
Shallow Lakes, Swamps, slow-moving Rivers with plenty of vegetation located from sub-saharan Africa down to South Africa and Madagascar.
Aquatic Plants, particularly Water-lily Seeds, Roots, Leaves, Grasses and Aquatic Invertebrates.
October to December.
They nest in tree hollows.
Quantity: 6 to 12.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
Dispite it's name, the African Pygmy Goose is actually a perching duck from sub-Saharan Africa and is the smallest of Africa's wildfowl.
Although African Pygmy Geese have bills similar to geese, they are more related to dabbling ducks.
The African Pygmy Goose have short legs and consequently are rarely seen on land though they can be seen perching on logs or branches.
Their call is a high pitched whistle which is often made during flight.
|Hear the African Pygmy Goose's Flight Call:-|