|The African Black Duck is found in Lesser Flamingo Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South Africa|
|South Nigeria, Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, Southern DR Congo, North Angola, West Nambia and East Botswana.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
The African Black Duck is very shy and prefers to stay in rivers and streams during the day and large open waters during the night.
approx. 350mm (14")
Appearance - Drake
The African Black Duck has a Blackish-Brown plumage with White markings on its back, Grey bill with Black markings, Brown eyes, pale underwings, distinctive Blue speculum, and Yellow legs and feet.
Appearance - Duck
The same as the Drake.
Though it likes to stay in Rivers and Streams during the day it prefers large Open Waters during the night.
It feeds on Larvae and Pupae, Aquatic Animals, Plant Material, Seeds, Small Fish, Snails and Crabs.
July to February
The African Black Duck makes its cup shaped nest out of driftwood and matted grass near running water.
Quantity: 4 to 8.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The African Black Duck is a dabbling duck of the genus Anas and is genetically closest to the Mallard but with different behavior and plumage. It has been placed in the subgenus 'Melananas' pending further research.
The African Black Duck is also known as the Black River Duck, the West African Black Duck or the Ethiopian Black Duck.
The African Black is a very shy and territorial duck. It is usually seen in pairs or small flocks. It breeds throughout the year in different areas with only the mother takes care of the young.
|Hear the African Black Duck's Call:-|