|The American Wigeon found in the North America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Alaska to prairie provinces of Canada and USA.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter on Pacific and Atlantic coasts of USA, Mexico, Cuba and Belize.|
420mm to 590mm (17" to 23")
Appearance - Drake
The male American Wigeon has a Green stripe running from the eye down down the nape of the neck and a Cream coloured cap from its crown to its bill.
The bill is pale Blue with a Black tip, the throat and cheeks are a Black spotted Creamy White colour. The breast and flanks are a Pinkish Brown with the undersides being White. The legs and feet are Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female American Wigeon has mostly Grey Brown plumage, a White belly, pale Blue bill with a Black tip and Grey legs and feet.
Wetlands, Marshes, Wet Grasses and Lakes in North America and Canada.
Mainly Aquatic Plants, Seeds, Algae, Sedges, and some Insects and Larvae. Also grazes on Pasture Grasses.
End of May to early June.
The nest is constructed on the ground from grasses and twigs and lined with down.
Quantity: 5 to 7.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The American Wigeon is a species of dabbling duck. The wigeon can be identified from other dabblers by its round head, small bill and short neck.
The Wigeon often gather with coots and divers on the water and are known to feed off vegetation brought to the surface whilst the divers are feeding.
The American Wigeon is also known as the 'baldpate' due to the light patch on top of its head.
|Hear the American Wigeon's Call:-|