|The American Wood Duck found in North America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Cuba, Eastern USA, South East Canada, Western USA, and Southern British Columbia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|The Northern population migrate to South American for the winter near the Atlantic coast. Approximately three quarters of Wood ducks residing in the Pacific Flyway are non-migratory.|
Approx. 480mm to 530mm (19" to 21")
Appearance - Drake
The adult male has multicoloured iridescent plumage, long Green/Blue metallic crest, a Red bill with Yellow edging, a Red/Brown breast, Red eyes, a distinctive White flare round the throat and neck. The underbelly is a light Whitish colour with light Yellow legs and feet.
Appearance - Duck
The female is less colourful, has a White eye-ring and a Whitish throat.
Wooded Swamps, Shallow Lakes, Marsh or Ponds and Creeks in eastern North America, the west coast of the United States and western Mexico.
Seeds, Plants, Vegetation and Insects.
February to May.
Will nest in tree hollows, woodpecker nest or nestboxes.
Quantity: 9 to 14.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The American Wood Duck, also known as the Carolina Duck, is a Perching duck. It is closely related to the Mandarin Duck with which it shares it genus (Aix galericulata).
The American Wood Duck was in serious decline by the end of the 19th century due to hunting and habitat loss. The Migratory Bird Act was enacted in 1918 to end unregulated hunting and protect remaining habitat.
Over recent years the population has increased substantialy due to the increased use of nest boxes to encourage breeding.
|Hear the American Wood Duck's Call:-|