|The Andean Flamingo found in the Andean Flamingo Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Andes|
|Andes of southern Peru, Bolivia, north Chile, and north-west Argentina.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Andean Flamingos migrate to the lower wetlands of Central and Western Argentina for winter.|
1020mm to 1100mm (40" to 43")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Pink body with lighter upperparts, a deep Pink lower neck, breast and wing-coverts. It has Yellow legs and feet and a pale Yellow and Black bill.
Appearance - Duck
The female is the same as the male but slightly smaller.
Native to the Wetlands of the Andes mountain range from Southern Peru to northwestern Argentina and Northern Chile.
Fish, Invertebrates, Vascular Plants and Algae.
December to February.
The Andean Flamingo lays a single egg on a mud mound.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Andean Flamingo is closely related to the James’s Flamingo and is one of the rarest Flamingos in the World.
Andean Flamingos are filter feeders, they have a narrower upper jaw than the lower jaw creating a ‘gape’ at the side allowing them to filter feed by inverting their bills in the water or mud which causes water to flow out of the mouth and leaving the food in the bill.
|Hear the Andean Flamingo's Call:-|