|The Andean Goose found in the South American Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|High altitudes of the Andes of Peru, Bolivia, Chile and Argentina.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters in the lower altitudes of the Andes.|
750mm to 800mm (29" to 31")
Appearance - Drake
Small Pink bill with a Black tip, White plumage with Black in the wings and tail and Orange/Red legs and feet.
Appearance - Duck
The same as the male but slightly smaller.
Wetlands, Marshlands, Grasslands and Lakes in the high altitudes of the Andes.
Grasses, Sedges and Aquatic plants.
November to January.
Nests on the ground in a bare scrape near water.
6 to 10.
Colour: off White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Andean Goose is a member of the duck, goose and swan family Anatidae and the shelduck subfamily Tadorninae.
The Andean Goose is largely a terrestrial grazing goose and gathers in small flocks near water at high altitude in the Andes, they avoid swimming in the water unless threatened.
|Hear the Andean Goose's Call:-|