|Ashy-Headed Goose found by Geese of the World Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Falkland Islands, Southern Chile, South Western Argentina, Southern Tierra del Fuego.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter further North in Chile and East North in Argentina.|
500mm to 550mm (20" to 22")
Appearance - Drake
The head is Grey, paler over the crown with a White eye ring, Brown eyes and a Black bill. A pale Brown to Grey back, Chestnut lower neck and breast with Black-barred White flanks. The primary feathers are Black with White secondaries and a Green speculum. The abdomen is White and the tail and rump is Black. The inside of the legs are Black and the outside of the legs are Red.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male but has more pronounced barring on the underparts.
Forest clearings, boggy meadows and rough pastures.
Grasses, leaves, stems, seedheads and sedges.
October to November.
Quantity: 4 to 6.
Colour: Light Brown
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Ashy Headed Goose (Chloephaga Poliocephala)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Bufflehead (Bucephala Albeola)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Ashy-Headed Goose is a sheldgoose of the sub family Tadorninae. They are hardy and particularly agressive in the breeding season.
Ashy-Headed Geese are mainly found on land but are sometimes seen perching or even roosting in trees. They generally only swim when they are moulting or have goslings.
|Hear the Ashy-Headed Goose's Call:-|