|Australian Shelduck Duck found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Southern Australia|
|South and Western Australia and Tasmania.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters north of the breeding range.|
550mm to 730mm (22" to 28")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a very dark Green head, Chestnut coloured breast, a White neck collar, dark Blackish body, Black primaries and Green secondaries. It has a Grey bill and Grey legs and feet.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except it has a White ring around the eye and is also smaller.
Lakes, Wetlands, Marshes, Swamps, open Woodlands and Grasslands.
Grasses, Seeds, Insects, Aquatic Plants and Invertebrates.
July to December.
They nest in tree hollows, holes in banks etc.
Quantity: 5 to 14.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Australian Shelduck, also called the Mountain Duck, is a large goose-like bird which is a shelduck.
The Australian Shelduck is a member of the Anatidae bird family, with the genus Tadorna meaning 'pied waterfowl'.
Their conservation status is 'Least Concern' and they are protected under the National Parks and Wildlife act.
|Hear the Australian Shelduck's Call:-|