|The Australian Shoveler found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|South East and South West Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Migration habits unknown.|
460mm to 560mm (18" to 22")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Blue/Grey head with a vertical White crescent in front of its eyes. It has a large Black bill with Chestnut and White flanks, dark and light mottled breast, dark back and rump with Blue/Grey and White wing coverts. The eyes are Yellow and the feet and legs are Orange.
Appearance - Duck
The female has mottled Brown upperparts and Chestnut underparts with a large Grey/Brown bill. The head is a lighter Brown with Brown eyes distinguishing it from the male in eclipse plumage.
Wetlands, Swamps, Lakes, Pools, Marshes and Lagoons.
Insects, Plankton, Weeds, Seeds and Molluscs.
August to December.
They nest in ground cover or nest boxes.
Quantity: 9 to 11
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Australian Shoveler, also known as the Blue Winged Shoveler or Southern Shoveler, is a dabbling duck and is protected under the National Parks and Wildlife Act.
The Australasian Shoveler has two subspecies, the Australian Shoveler which lives in SouthWestern and SouthEastern Austraila / Tasmania and the New Zealand Shoveler which lives in New Zealand.
|Hear the Australian Shoveler's Call:-|