|The Australian Wood Duck found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|Australia and Tasmania.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|The Australian Wood Duck is Endemic to Australasia.|
450mm to 510mm (18" to 20")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Dark Brown head, dark eyes and bill, mottled breast, Grey wings with Black primaries and a White speculum.
Appearance - Duck
The female has White stripes above and below the eye and mottled uderparts. The wings are Grey with Black primaries and a White Speculum the same as the male.
Grasslands, Open Woodlands, Wetlands, Flooded Pastures, Inlets and Bays along the Coast.
Grasses, Clover, Herbs and Insects.
September to November.
Nests in tree hollows or nest boxes near to water.
Quantity: 9 to 11.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Australian Wood Duck, also known as the Manes Duck or Goose, is a dabbling duck and the only living species of the Chenonetta genus.
The Australian Wood Duck is hunted as a game bird and also considered a pest, as it damages crops and pastures.
Due to agricultural developments such as dams and pools, the Australian Wood Duck is non threatened and its numbers remain stable.
|Hear the Australian Wood Duck's Call:-|