|The Baer's Pochard found in the Asia Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Amur Basin|
|Amur Basin in Manchurin and surrounding North and West areas.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters in Korea, East China, Thailand, Burma, Assam and Bengal.|
410mm to 460mm (16" to 18")
Appearance - Drake
The male Baer’s Pochard has a Black/Green head, White eyes, Grey/Blue bill with a Black tip, Brown breast, Dark Brown upperparts, wings and tail and White belly. It has a White vent and its speculum is White with Black tips. Its feet and legs are Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except it is overall duller and has a Brown head and dark eyes.
Densely vegetated coastal Wetlands, Lakes, Ponds and Reservoirs.
Aquatic Insects and Plants, Molluscs, Shrimps, Fish, Seeds and Plants.
Mid May to July.
Nests in dense grass or flooded meadows.
Quantity: 9 to 15.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Baer’s Pochard is a diving duck and is a close relative of the Ferruginous duck.
The Baer’s Pochard numbers are decreasing due to hunting and habitat destruction, consequently its conservation status is currently at critically endangered.