|The Baikal Teal found in Geese of the World Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Siberia|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters on lowland fresh waters in South Japan, Southeast China, and South Korea.|
390mm to 430mm (15" to 17")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a striking Green nape, light Yellow and Black head with a dark crown and its breast is light Brown with dark mottling. Its flanks are Grey with White bars at the front and rear. The undersides are Whitish, it has elongated Black scapulars, a dark Grey bill and Yellow/Grey legs and feet.
Appearance - Duck
The female is mainly Brown with a dark Brown crown, a White throat, a White spot at the base of the bill and dark stripes from the eye to the nape.
Pools and Swampy forests.
Rice, Seeds, Soya Beans, small Invertebrates.
Late April to early July.
Breeds in pools on the tundra edge within swampy forests.
Quantity: 8 to 10.
Colour: Light Olive Green.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Baikal Teal, also known as the Bimaculate Duck or squawk Duck, is a dabbling duck.
The Baikal Teal has no close relatives and is therefore the only living member of its genus. The closest species to the Baikal Teal are perhaps the Garganey and the Northern Shoveler.
The Baikal Teal has suffered from hunting and loss of habitat in the recent past but has now sufficiently recovered to be classed as Least Concern.