|The Bar-Headed Goose found at Asia Zone, Slimbridge|
|North India to the Altai Mountains and mongolia. Also from Pamir and Tien Shan ranges through Tibet to Lake Ch'ing Hai in North West China.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters in South Asia, as far as peninsular India.|
710mm to 760mm (28" to 30")
Appearance - Drake
Black bars across a White head with Black down the front and back of the neck. The upperparts are a pale Grey and the breast a darker Grey. The flanks are Grey turning Brown towards the rear. The tail is White with a light yellow bill with a Black tip. The legs and feet are also a light yellow.
Appearance - Duck
Same as the Male.
Wetlands, high-altitude Lakes, and cultivated Fields.
Grasses, Wheat, Barley, Rice and Aquatic plants.
Late May to June.
Nest on the ground generally on the Tibetan Plateau.
Quantity: 3 to 8.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Bar-Headed Goose flies extremely high and is able to navigate the Himalayas during migration.
Due to the high altitudes that the Bar-Headed Goose flies, they are able to breathe very deeply and efficiently under low oxygen conditions.
Bar-Headed Geese have a slightly larger wing area for their weight compared to other geese to help them fly in the thinner air at altitude.
|Hear the Bar-Headed Goose's Call:-|