|The Barnacle Goose can be found in the Tundra Zone, Slimbridge|
|Eastern Greenland, Spitzbergen and Islands of North Siberia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in the Hebrides and Western Ireland, Scotland and Netherlands.|
550mm to 700mm (22" to 28")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a White face and Black head, Black bill, Black upper breast with a White belly. The wings and back are Silver/Grey with Black and White bars. The underwings and rump patch are Silver/Grey.
Appearance - Duck
Same as the male.
Crags, Rocky Outcrops, Marshes and Coastal Grasslands.
Grasses, Leaves and Seeds.
May to June
Their nests are built high on mountain cliffs in a shallow depression.
Quantity: 3 to 5
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Barnacle Goose belongs to the Branta genus which consists generally of species with largely Black plumage, distinguishing them from the Anser genus who largely have Grey plumage.
The Barnacle Goose is fully protected, though it may face threats from farmers as it winters in grassland and pastures which are used by livestock for grazing. Due to its current numbers the Barnacle Goose is classified as Least Concern.
|Hear the Barnacle Goose's Call:-|