|The Bean Goose is found in the Tundra Zone, Slimbridge|
|Northern Scandinavia, Northern Russia and Northern Asia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Southern Scandinavia, United Kingdom, the Mediterranean, China, Korea and Japan.|
680mm to 900mm (27" to 36")
Appearance - Drake
The Bean Goose has an Orange beak with Black at the base and the tip. The head and neck are Dark Brown with a Light Brown breast and abdomen. The flanks and upperparts are Dark Brown with pale edging. The vent and tail coverts are White. The legs and feet are Orange.
Appearance - Duck
Both sexes are alike.
Wetlands, Marshes, Lakes, Pools, Rivers, Swamps and Arable Fields.
Aquatic plants, Mosses, Lichens, Berries and grazing on arable fields on Potatoes, Grain, Cereals and Clover.
Mid May to June
Quantity: 4 to 6.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Bean Goose breeds in Northern Europe and Asia and has two distinct varieties, one inhabiting taiga habitats and one inhabiting tundra.
The two varieties are recognised as seperate species, the Taiga Bean Goose and the Tundra Bean Goose by the American Ornithologists Union. The British Ornithologists Union consider them a single species.
The Bean Goose gets its name from grazing on bean field stubbles in the winter.
|Hear the Bean Goose's Call:-|