|The Barrow's Goldeneye found in Andean Flamingo Zone Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|North Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay, South East Brazil and North Argentina.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|May migrate further North during the Winter.|
350mm to 380mm (14" to 15")
Appearance - Drake
The male Black-headed Duck has a black head and neck, dark-brown eyes, bluish-grey bill with Red around the base during breeding season The upperparts wings and tail are Dark-Brown with lighter-brown underparts. The legs and feet are grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except it has a brown head and neck with a dark-brown crown, whitish chin and stripe running through the eye.
Swamps, Lakes and Marshes of temperate South America.
Aquatic plants, seeds, insects and invertebrates.
September to December
The Black Headed duck does not build a nest but lays its eggs in other birds nests.
Quantity: 5 to 16.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Barrow's Goldeneye (Bucephala Islandica)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Bufflehead (Bucephala Albeola)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Black-Headed duck is related to the stiff tail duck, though it lacks the stiff tail and swollen bill and is the only member of the Heteronetta genus from South America.
The Black-Headed duck does not build its own nest but instead lays its eggs in other birds' nests such as the Rosybill, Coot etc and as such is often called the Cuckoo duck.
|Hear the Black-Headed Duck's Call:-|