|The Black Swan can be found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|South West and South Eastern Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|The Black Swan has no particular migration pattern as it responds to rainfall or drought|
1100mm to 1420mm (43" to 56")
Appearance - Cob
The male has Black plumage with White flight feathers. It has a Red bill with a pale bar and tip and Grey/Black legs and feet.
Appearance - Pen
The female is similar to the males except slightly smaller.
Wetlands, Salt Water Lakes, Swamps and Rivers of South West and Eastern Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand.
Aquatic Plants and Algae.
February to September.
Nests on a mound built from reeds, grasses and weeds.
Quantity: 4 to 8.
Colour: Greenish White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Black Swan is common in the South West and Eastern parts of Australia and coastal islands. It was hunted to extinction in New Zealand but has since been reintroduced.
The Black Swan has the longest neck relative to its size of all the Swans. When they are swimming, they hold their neck arched or erect and often hold their wings raised in an agressive manner.
In New South Wales the Black Swan is protected under the National Parks and Wildlife act.
|Hear the Black Swan's Call:-|