|The Black-Bellied Whistling Duck found in South America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|South Texas to the tropical Central and South-Central parts of South America such as North Argentina, Paraquay and South Brazil.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter from South Mexico southwards occasionally South Texas.|
47mm to 56mm (19" to 22")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a long Red bill, long pale Grey head and longish legs. The belly and tail are Black, and the body plumage, back of the neck and cap are a rich Chestnut Brown. The face and upper neck are Grey, and they sport a thin but distinct White eye-ring.
Appearance - Duck
Both sexes are alike.
Shallow freshwater Ponds, Lakes, and Marshes, cultivated land or Reservoirs with plentiful of Vegetation.
They ingest a wide variety of Plant Material, but also consume Arthropods and Aquatic Invertebrates when available.
April to October in USA, and September in Brazil.
Quantity:12 to 16.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Black-bellied Whistling Duck is also called the Black-bellied Tree Duck. It is a whistling duck that breeds from the southernmost United States to the tropical Central and South-Central parts of South America.
The Black-bellied Whistling Duck is unique amongst ducks as they have strong monogamous pair-bonding. The pairs will often stay together for many years, which is more often associated with geese and swans.
As the name implies, these are noisy birds with a clear whistling call.
|Hear the Black-Bellied Whistling Duck's Call:-|