|The Black-Crowned Crane found in the Lesser Flamingo Zone at Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Africa|
|Africa South of the Sahara.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
1000mm (39") tall.
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Black head, a Grey bill, Red cheeks with White behind the eye, a crest of Golden feathers, and a Red inflatable pouch hanging from the throat. The plumage is mainly Dark Grey to Black with Chestnut secondary feathers and White wing coverts. The legs and feet are Dark Grey to Black.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male except slightly smaller.
Savannah South of the Sahara, Wetlands, Marshes, Grassy Flatlands, Lakes and Rivers.
Plants, Seeds, Grain, Insects, Frogs, Worms, Snakes, Small Fish and Eggs.
July to October.
The nest is usually built on a platform of grass and plants in wetland vegetation but they are also known to nest in trees.
Quantity: 2 to 3.
Colour: Pale Blue.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Crowned Crane (Balearica Pavonina)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Black-Crowned Crane is a crane and a member of the Gruidae family and is closely related to the Grey-Crowned Crane.
The Black-Crowned Crane is threatened by drought, loss of habitat due to drainage, over grazing and use of pesticides. It is currently classed as Endangered.
|Hear the Black-Crowned Crane's Call:-|