|The Black-Necked Swan found in the South America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|South Chile, Patagonia, Tierra del Fuego and Falkland Islands.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters to Northern Argentina, Paraguay and Southern Brazil.|
1020mm to 1240mm (40" to 49")
Appearance - Cob
The male has White plumage with a Black neck, head and a Grey bill. It has a Red caruncle at the base of the bill and a thin White line surrounding the eyes and running around the crown.
Appearance - Pen
The female is the same as the male but slightly smaller.
Freshwater Marshes, Lagoons and Lake shores of South America.
Vegetation, Insects and Fish Spawn.
July to mid September
Nests on a vegetation mound.
Quantity: 4 to 6
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Black-Necked Swan’s nearest relatives are the Black Swan and The mute swan all of which are mostly silent.
The Black-Necked Swan spends most of its time in the water as they are uncomfortable walking due to the position of their legs. Once airbourne they are strong fliers.
|Hear the Black-Necked Swan's Call:-|