|The Blue-Winged Teal found in the Pampas Pen, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|They winter on shallow inland Marshes in Central ans South America as far as Brazil and central Chile.|
360mm to 410mm (14" to 16")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Greyish Blue head with a White facial crescent, a Black bill, a light Brown/Black body with a white patch near the rear and a black tail. The wing coverts are Light Blue, the speculum is Green and the legs and feet are Yellow.
Appearance - Duck
The female is mottled Brown with a dark crown, a small White patch round the bill and a dark stripe across the eye. The wing coverts are Light Blue, the speculum is Green and the legs and feet are Yellow.
Inland Marshes, Lakes, Ponds, Pools and shallow Streams with dense vegetation.
Aquatic Insects, Seeds, Stems, Sedge, Grass, Pondweed and Smartweed.
Mid April to Mid May.
Nests are built in a shallow deression in grassy areas on dry ground and lined with grass and down.
Quantity: 10 to 12.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Blue-Winged Teal is a dabbling duck from North America. It is closely related to the Cinnamon Teal with females and immature birds being very difficult to tell apart.
The Blue-Winged Teal are generally the first ducks to go South in the Autumn and the last ones to go North in the spring.
The Blue-Winged Teal is affected by the loss of Wetlands and drought. The population is not considered in danger of extinction and is currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Blue-Winged Teal's Call:-|