|The Canada Goose is found in the North America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Aleutian Islands, Alaska and across Canada from the Yukon to Labrador and Newfoundland and South to Northern North America.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in Southern Canada, South to Mexico and the Gulf.|
760mm to 1100mm (30" to 43")
Appearance - Drake
A Black head and neck with a White cheek patches on the face, a Black bill and Grey/Brown plumage. The underparts are Grey/Brown with a White belly and a Black tail with White underneath. The legs and feet are grey/Black.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar but slightly smaller.
Fields, Ponds, Lakes, Rivers and Reservoirs.
Grazes on Grass, Seeds, Grains, Crops, Aquatic Plants, Insects and small Fish.
Late March to April or Late May to June.
Nests are built in a shallow depression lined with plants and down in an elevated position near water.
Quantity: 2 to 9 (average of 5).
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Canada Goose (Branta Canadensis)|
|Canvasback (Aythya Valisineria)|
|Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis Novaehollandiae)|
|Cape Teal (Anas Capensis)|
|Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea)|
|Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Chilensis)|
|Chiloe Wigeon (Anas Sibilatrix)|
|Chinese Spot-Billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)|
|Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis Melanotos)|
|Common Merganser (Mergus Merganser)|
|Coot (Fulica Atra)|
|Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba Coscoroba)|
|Crested Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides Virgo)|
|Eider (Somateria Mollissima)|
|Emperor Goose (Anser or Chen Canagicus)|
|Eurasian Crane (Grus Grus)|
|Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)|
|Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata)|
|Ferruginous Duck (Aythya Nyroca)|
|Freckled Duck (Stictonetta Naevosa)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Canada Goose is a member of the Branta genus which consists generally of species with largely Black plumage, distinguishing them from the Anser genus who largely have Grey plumage.
The Canada Goose is frequently found on golf courses, parking lots etc and has become the most common waterfowl in North America, so much so that they can be regarded as a pest.
|Hear the Canada Goose's Call:-|