|The Cape Barren Goose is found in Geese of the World Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|South coast of Australia and Tasmania.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Endemic to Australia.|
750mm to 1000mm (30" to 39")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a short Black bill with a Yelowish waxy structure (called a cere), Grey plumage with Black spots on the wing feathers, Black tail and flight feathers with Pink legs and Black feet.
Appearance - Duck
The same as the male but smaller.
Grassy islands off the coast of Australia.
Grazes on Grasses, Barley, Herbs and Clover.
May to September.
The nest is built by the male and lined with down in the tussocks of open grassland.
Quantity: 4 to 7.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Canada Goose (Branta Canadensis)|
|Canvasback (Aythya Valisineria)|
|Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis Novaehollandiae)|
|Cape Teal (Anas Capensis)|
|Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea)|
|Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Chilensis)|
|Chiloe Wigeon (Anas Sibilatrix)|
|Chinese Spot-Billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)|
|Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis Melanotos)|
|Common Merganser (Mergus Merganser)|
|Coot (Fulica Atra)|
|Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba Coscoroba)|
|Crested Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides Virgo)|
|Eider (Somateria Mollissima)|
|Emperor Goose (Anser or Chen Canagicus)|
|Eurasian Crane (Grus Grus)|
|Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)|
|Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata)|
|Ferruginous Duck (Aythya Nyroca)|
|Freckled Duck (Stictonetta Naevosa)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Cape Barren Goose, also known as the Pig Goose, is resident in Southern Australian and was named after Cape Barren Island where they were first sighted by European explorers.
The Cape Barren Goose is able to drink salt water allowing them to stay on off-shore islands all year round.
The Cape Barren Goose was close to extinction in the mid 20th century but its numers have steadily increased due to conservation efforts.
|Hear the Cape Barren Goose's Call:-|