|The Chilean Flamingo found in South American Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Equador, Peru, Bolivia, South East Brazil, Argentina and Chile.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Migrate widely from the Andean Altiplano down to coastal regions and the tip of Argentina. .|
1100mm to 1300mm (43" to 51")
Appearance - Drake
The males plumage is Pink with Black flight feathers covered by Red wing coverts. They have a Pink and Black bill, Light Yellow eyes, Grey legs with Pink joints and Pink feet.
Appearance - Duck
Same as the male but slightly smaller.
Coastal Mudflats, Estuaries, Lagoons, and Salt Lakes.
Filters Algae and Plankton from the water and mud, Plant Seeds and small Fish.
April to May.
The Chilean Flamingo lays a single egg on a mud mound.
Colour: Chalky White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Canada Goose (Branta Canadensis)|
|Canvasback (Aythya Valisineria)|
|Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis Novaehollandiae)|
|Cape Teal (Anas Capensis)|
|Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea)|
|Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Chilensis)|
|Chiloe Wigeon (Anas Sibilatrix)|
|Chinese Spot-Billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)|
|Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis Melanotos)|
|Common Merganser (Mergus Merganser)|
|Coot (Fulica Atra)|
|Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba Coscoroba)|
|Crested Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides Virgo)|
|Eider (Somateria Mollissima)|
|Emperor Goose (Anser or Chen Canagicus)|
|Eurasian Crane (Grus Grus)|
|Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)|
|Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata)|
|Ferruginous Duck (Aythya Nyroca)|
|Freckled Duck (Stictonetta Naevosa)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Chilean Flamingo is closely related to the American Flamingo and the Greater Flamingo.
Generally the Chilean Flamingo lives in colonies and often mixes with the Andean Flamingo and James's Flamingos.
The Flamingos distinctive Pink colour is a product of their diet which contains carotenoids found mainly in brine shrimp and Blue Green algae.
|Hear the Chilean Flamingo's Call:-|