|The Comb Duck was found in the Lesser Flamingo Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Africa/South America|
|Sub-Saharan Africa, Madagascar, Southern Asia, also South America in East Paraguay, South East Brazil and North East Argentina.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Non-Migratory though it will respond to rainfall and is known to make extensive journeys in the search for water.|
560mm to 760mm (22" to 30")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a White dark spot freckled head, White neck and underparts. The upperparts are Blue Black with a Blue Green iridescence prominent on the secondary feathers. The bill is Grey Black with a large Black ‘Knob’ from which it gets its common name.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the males except it lacks the Knob on the bill and is slightly smaller and duller.
Wooded Lakes, Freshwater Swamps and Tropical Wetlands.
Grazes on Grass, Aquatic Vegetation, Seeds, Sedges, Aquatic Insects, Invertebrates and small Fish.
They breed during and after the rainy season and may not breed at all in times of scanty rain or drought.
Nests in Tree cavities or in tall grass near to water.
Quantity: 7 to 15.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Canada Goose (Branta Canadensis)|
|Canvasback (Aythya Valisineria)|
|Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis Novaehollandiae)|
|Cape Teal (Anas Capensis)|
|Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea)|
|Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Chilensis)|
|Chiloe Wigeon (Anas Sibilatrix)|
|Chinese Spot-Billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)|
|Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis Melanotos)|
|Common Merganser (Mergus Merganser)|
|Coot (Fulica Atra)|
|Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba Coscoroba)|
|Crested Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides Virgo)|
|Eider (Somateria Mollissima)|
|Emperor Goose (Anser or Chen Canagicus)|
|Eurasian Crane (Grus Grus)|
|Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)|
|Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata)|
|Ferruginous Duck (Aythya Nyroca)|
|Freckled Duck (Stictonetta Naevosa)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Comb Duck, or Knob Billed Duck, is pan-tropic found in the tropical wetlands of Africa, Madagascar, South Asia and is South America.
The Comb duck is currently classed as least concern, however, its numbers are in decline due to habitat loss and hunting.
|Hear the Comb Duck's Call:-|