|The Emperor Goose can be found at Geese of the World, Slimbridge|
|North East Siberia, Alaska from Kotzebue Sound to Yukon Delta and Kuskokwim Bay, St. Lawrence Island and Nunivak Island.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|They Winter along the Aleutian Islands, the South coast of Alaska Peninsula and Canada.|
660mm to 720mm (26" to 28")
Appearance - Drake
The male has Grey barred plumage, a White head and back of the neck, with a Black chin and throat. The bill is Pink and White on the upper part and Black on the lower part. The tail is White and the feet and legs are Yellow/Orange.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male.
Arctic Tundra, Grasslands, Mudflats, Meadows and Salt Marshes.
Eelgrass, Algae, Sea Lettuce, Seaweed, Molluscs and Crustaceans.
Late May to June.
The nest is built in a shallow in the ground lined with vegetation and feathers along the banks of Rivers and shorelines.
Quantity: 3 to 7
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Canada Goose (Branta Canadensis)|
|Canvasback (Aythya Valisineria)|
|Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis Novaehollandiae)|
|Cape Teal (Anas Capensis)|
|Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea)|
|Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Chilensis)|
|Chiloe Wigeon (Anas Sibilatrix)|
|Chinese Spot-Billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)|
|Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis Melanotos)|
|Common Merganser (Mergus Merganser)|
|Coot (Fulica Atra)|
|Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba Coscoroba)|
|Crested Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides Virgo)|
|Eider (Somateria Mollissima)|
|Emperor Goose (Anser or Chen Canagicus)|
|Eurasian Crane (Grus Grus)|
|Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)|
|Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata)|
|Ferruginous Duck (Aythya Nyroca)|
|Freckled Duck (Stictonetta Naevosa)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Emperor Goose can be found in Alaska and Russia where it breeds mainly around the Bering Sea.
The Emperor Goose is a member of the Chen genus rather than the usual Anser genus which have mainly Grey plumage.
The Emperor Goose population is in decline due to hunting and habitat polution. It is currently classed as Near Threatened.
|Hear the Emperor Goose's Call:-|