|The Falcated Duck can be found in the Asia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Siberia|
|Central and Eastern Siberia, Lake Baikal, North Macnchuria and from the Yenesi River East to Sakhalin and Kamchatka. Also on Hokkaido Japan.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters in South Japan, East China, Taiwan, Hainan, Laos, Burma and South to Vietnam.|
480mm to 540mm (19" to 21")
Appearance - Drake
The body plumage is finely vermiculated Grey, with the long sickle-shaped tertials hanging off its back. The head is Dark Green with a White throat, and a Dark Green collar and Bronzed crown.The vent region is patterned in Yellow, Black and White.
Appearance - Duck
The female is Dark Brown with a Grey bill.
Wetlands, water Meadows and Lakes.
Vegetation, Seeds, Rice, small Invertebrates.
From May to early July.
Nests on the ground near water, covered by vegetation.
Quantity: 6 to 10.
Colour: Creamy/White colour.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Canada Goose (Branta Canadensis)|
|Canvasback (Aythya Valisineria)|
|Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis Novaehollandiae)|
|Cape Teal (Anas Capensis)|
|Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea)|
|Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Chilensis)|
|Chiloe Wigeon (Anas Sibilatrix)|
|Chinese Spot-Billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)|
|Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis Melanotos)|
|Common Merganser (Mergus Merganser)|
|Coot (Fulica Atra)|
|Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba Coscoroba)|
|Crested Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides Virgo)|
|Eider (Somateria Mollissima)|
|Emperor Goose (Anser or Chen Canagicus)|
|Eurasian Crane (Grus Grus)|
|Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)|
|Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata)|
|Ferruginous Duck (Aythya Nyroca)|
|Freckled Duck (Stictonetta Naevosa)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Falcated duck is a dabbling duck with its closest relative being the Gadwall.
The Falcated duck has long sickle-shaped tertials hanging off its back which gives this species its name.
The male Falcated duck has a clear low whistle and the female has a gruff 'quack'.