|The Freckled Duck was found in the Tropical House, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|South East and South West Austrailia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Non-Migratory but will move to Coastal regions during drought to find water in.|
480mm to 590mm (19" to 23")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Light Grey and Brown even plumage with small White 'freckles'. The bill is Grey with Red at the base and the eyes are Brown.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male but lacks the Red at the base of the bill.
Swamps, Creeks, Wetlands, Lakes, Ponds and Reservoirs.
Aquatic Plants, Seeds, Sedges, Algae and small Invertebrates.
September to December.
The nest is built with woven twigs, lined with layers of down position at or near water level.
Quantity: 5 to 14.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Canada Goose (Branta Canadensis)|
|Canvasback (Aythya Valisineria)|
|Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis Novaehollandiae)|
|Cape Teal (Anas Capensis)|
|Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea)|
|Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Chilensis)|
|Chiloe Wigeon (Anas Sibilatrix)|
|Chinese Spot-Billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)|
|Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis Melanotos)|
|Common Merganser (Mergus Merganser)|
|Coot (Fulica Atra)|
|Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba Coscoroba)|
|Crested Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides Virgo)|
|Eider (Somateria Mollissima)|
|Emperor Goose (Anser or Chen Canagicus)|
|Eurasian Crane (Grus Grus)|
|Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)|
|Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata)|
|Ferruginous Duck (Aythya Nyroca)|
|Freckled Duck (Stictonetta Naevosa)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Freckled Duck feeds by dabbling, is native to Southern Australia and is protected by law.
When disturbed the Freckled Duck has a habit of circling repeatedly which makes it particularly vulnerable to poaching.
The main threat to the Freckled Duck is loss of habitat due to potential irrigation from Rivers which would reduce the amount of flooding and therefore Swamps and Wetlands.