|The Greater Scaup can be found in the Tundra zone, Slimbridge|
|North America from Alaska and Kotzebue Sound to Bristol Bay also Iceland, Nothern Europe and Western Asia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters South down the coasts of North America, Europe and Japan.|
420mm to 510mm (16" to 20")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Black head with a Green tint, a Blue Grey bill with a Black tip and Yellow eyes. The neck and breast are Black, the upperback is pale Grey with Black vermiculation, the belly and flanks are White. The legs and feet are Grey Blue.
Appearance - Duck
The female is smaller than the male and has mostly Brown plumage with White bands on the wingtips, duller Yellow eyes and a duller bill.
Lakes, Rivers, Pools and Coastal Waters.
Aquatic Plants, Aquatic Insects, Molluscs and Crustaceans.
Late May to Early June.
Nests are built on Islands or Lakes near water or on floating vegetation.
Quantity: 6 to 9.
Colour: Olive Buff.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl G - L|
|Gadwall (Anas Strepera)|
|Garganey (Anas Querquedula)|
|Goldeneye (Bucephala Clangula)|
|Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Roseus)|
|Greater Scaup (Aythya Marila)|
|Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|Grey-crowned Crane (Balearica Regulorum)|
|Greylag Goose (Anser Anser)|
|Hardhead (Aythya Australis)|
|Hawaiian Goose (Nene) (Branta Sandvicensis)|
|Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes Cucullatus)|
|James's Flamingo (Phoenicoparrus Jamesi)|
|Laysan Duck (Anas Laysanensis)|
|Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Minor)|
|Lesser Scaup (Aythya Affinis)|
|Lesser White-Fronted Goose (Anser Erythropus)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Greater Scaup is a diving duck and is closely related to the Lesser Scaup though larger. It spends the summer months breeding in Alaska, Northern Canada, Siberia and the Northmost parts of Europe.
Their main threat is loss of habitat due to human intervention and their numbers have steadily decreased over the years. They are currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Greater Scaup's Call:-|