|The Hooded Merganser found in North America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Northern United States of America and Southern Canada.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in United States of America.|
Appearance - Drake
The male Hooded Merganser has a black head with a large white patch from behind the yellow eye to its bushy crest which can be expanded or contracted. The neck and back are black with a black band across a white breast, reddish-brown flanks, and a thin black beak
Appearance - Duck
The female has a dull brown head with a smaller red-brown crest, upperparts are brownish-grey with greyish upper-breast, flanks, and white lower-breast
Swamps, lakes, rivers and wooded ponds of the northern half of the United States and southern Canada.
Small Fish, Crustaceans and Aquatic Insects.
March to Early May
Quantity: 8 to 12.
Colour: Glossy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl G - L|
|Gadwall (Anas Strepera)|
|Garganey (Anas Querquedula)|
|Goldeneye (Bucephala Clangula)|
|Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Roseus)|
|Greater Scaup (Aythya Marila)|
|Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|Grey-crowned Crane (Balearica Regulorum)|
|Greylag Goose (Anser Anser)|
|Hardhead (Aythya Australis)|
|Hawaiian Goose (Nene) (Branta Sandvicensis)|
|Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes Cucullatus)|
|James's Flamingo (Phoenicoparrus Jamesi)|
|Laysan Duck (Anas Laysanensis)|
|Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Minor)|
|Lesser Scaup (Aythya Affinis)|
|Lesser White-Fronted Goose (Anser Erythropus)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
Hooded Mergansers are the second smallest species of merganser, with only the Smew of Europe and Asia being smaller.
The Hooded Merganser is a sea duck, being able to dive for fish and staying underwater for some time and using its sawbill to catch and grip the fish.
Hooded Mergansers are short-distance migrants, wintering in the United States wherever temperatures allow for ice-free conditions on ponds, lakes and rivers.
|Hear the Hooded merganser's Call:-|