|The Laysan Duck is found in the North American Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Laysan Island|
|Hawaii, mainly Laysan Island.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
Appearance - Male
The male has Brown plumage with dark markings, a dark head and neck with Green iridescence and a White patch around the eye. The bill is Dark Green with variable blotching, the speculum is Purple/Green and the legs and feet are Orange.
Appearance - Female
Similar to the male.
Shallow Lakes, Lagoons and the shore of the Hawaiian Islands, mainly Laysan Island.
Aquatic Plants and Insects, Seeds, Algae and small Crustaceans.
April to August.
The nest is built on the ground in a well concealed location.
Quantity: 4 to 6.
Colour: Pale Green.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl G - L|
|Gadwall (Anas Strepera)|
|Garganey (Anas Querquedula)|
|Goldeneye (Bucephala Clangula)|
|Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Roseus)|
|Greater Scaup (Aythya Marila)|
|Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|Grey-crowned Crane (Balearica Regulorum)|
|Greylag Goose (Anser Anser)|
|Hardhead (Aythya Australis)|
|Hawaiian Goose (Nene) (Branta Sandvicensis)|
|Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes Cucullatus)|
|James's Flamingo (Phoenicoparrus Jamesi)|
|Laysan Duck (Anas Laysanensis)|
|Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Minor)|
|Lesser Scaup (Aythya Affinis)|
|Lesser White-Fronted Goose (Anser Erythropus)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Laysan Duck, also known as the Laysan Teal, is a dabbling duck endemic to the Hawaii Islands. It is related to the Mallard and was named after Laysan Island by Lionel Rothschild in 1982.
By the 1920ís the Laysan Duck population had declined dramatically due to hunting and habitat loss because of the introduction of domestic rabbits. The rabbits were removed from Laysan Island and since then the population has grown and remained stable at around 500 ducks.
They remain Critically Endangered but are carefully monitored and Laysan Island is part of the Hawaiian Islands National Wildlife Refuge, with human access to the island strictly prohibited.
|Hear the Laysan Duck's Call:-|