|The Lesser Scaup is found in the North America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Macenzie delta, Alaskan interior, Hudson Bay, South Oregon, Utah, Colorado and Iowa.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters in Central America.|
380mm to 480mm (15" to 19")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Black effervescent head with a small tuft, Pale Blue bill with a Black tip, Yellow eyes, a Black breast, White/Grey back and wings with darker vermiculations. The underparts and flanks are White with subtle vermiculation. The legs and feet are Grey/Green.
Appearance - Duck
The female has mainly Dark Brown plumage with a White band around the base of the bill, Orange eyes and White underparts.
Lakes, Rivers, Ponds, Lagoons and Bays.
Aquatic Seeds and Insects, Clams, Oysters, and Mussels.
Mid May to June.
The nest is built in a shallow on the ground lined with feathers and down, concealed in dense vegetation near water.
Quantity: 9 to 11.
Colour: Olive Buff.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl G - L|
|Gadwall (Anas Strepera)|
|Garganey (Anas Querquedula)|
|Goldeneye (Bucephala Clangula)|
|Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Roseus)|
|Greater Scaup (Aythya Marila)|
|Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|Grey-crowned Crane (Balearica Regulorum)|
|Greylag Goose (Anser Anser)|
|Hardhead (Aythya Australis)|
|Hawaiian Goose (Nene) (Branta Sandvicensis)|
|Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes Cucullatus)|
|James's Flamingo (Phoenicoparrus Jamesi)|
|Laysan Duck (Anas Laysanensis)|
|Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Minor)|
|Lesser Scaup (Aythya Affinis)|
|Lesser White-Fronted Goose (Anser Erythropus)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Lesser Scaup, also known as the Little Bluebill or Broadbill, is a diving duck from North America. The Lesser Scaup is very similar in appearance to the Greater Scaup except smaller and not as bulky.
Although the Lesser Scaup has the largest population of diving duck in North America, their population has been declining over the decades. They are currently classed as Least Concern but this may be revised to Near Threatened if the decline continues.
|Hear the Lesser Scaup's Call:-|