|The Lesser Whistling Duck is found in the Tropical House, Slimbridge|
|West Pakistan to Eastern Tropical China, South East Asia to Western Borneo, Sumatra and Java.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Summers in Northern China, Hainan and Taiwan.|
380mm to 400mm (15" to 16")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a dark crown and forehead, a Buff colour head, neck and breast with dark eyes, a Yellow eye ring and a Grey bill. The underparts are Chestnut with Dark Grey back and wings. The flanks have Cream streaks and the feet and legs are Blue/Grey.
Appearance - Duck
Both sexes are alike.
Shallow freshwater Ponds, Lakes, and Marshes, cultivated land or Reservoirs with plentiful of Vegetation.
They ingest a wide variety of Plant Material, but also consume Insects, Snails and Frogs.
June to October.
They nest in tree cavities and roost in trees near to water.
Quantity: 7 to 12
|Slimbridge Wildfowl G - L|
|Gadwall (Anas Strepera)|
|Garganey (Anas Querquedula)|
|Goldeneye (Bucephala Clangula)|
|Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Roseus)|
|Greater Scaup (Aythya Marila)|
|Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|Grey-crowned Crane (Balearica Regulorum)|
|Greylag Goose (Anser Anser)|
|Hardhead (Aythya Australis)|
|Hawaiian Goose (Nene) (Branta Sandvicensis)|
|Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes Cucullatus)|
|Indian Spot-Billed Duck (Anas Poecilorhyncha)|
|James's Flamingo (Phoenicoparrus Jamesi)|
|Laysan Duck (Anas Laysanensis)|
|Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Minor)|
|Lesser Scaup (Aythya Affinis)|
|Lesser Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Javanica)|
|Lesser White-Fronted Goose (Anser Erythropus)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Lesser Whistling Duck is also known as the Indian Whistling Duck or Indian Whistling Teal.
They feed during the night and can be found resting in flocks around Lakes and Paddy fields during the day.
The Lesser Whistling Duck can be distinguished from the Fulvous Whistling Duck as it has a Chestnut rather than Creamy White rump, also it is smaller.
|Hear the Lesser Whistling Duck's Call:-|