|The Lesser White Fronted Goose in Geese of the World Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Russia and Siberia|
|From the Kola peninsula across Russia and Siberia to the Gulf of Anadyr in tne Bering Sea. Also small numbers in Nothern Norway and Lapland.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters from Central Europe Eastwards to Hugary, Asia Minor, Eastern Mediterranean through the Caspian Sea to Northern India, China and Japan.|
530mm to 660mm (21" to 26")
Appearance - Male
The male has a Dark Brown head and neck, a Pink bill, Yellow eye ring and White face patch up to the crown. The back and flanks are Brown with lighter fringes, the belly and lower breast are lighter Brown with Black bars, the vent and tail are White. The legs and feet are Bright Orange.
Appearance - Female
Similar to the male.
Wetlands, Grasslands, Lakes and Open Tundra.
Grasses, Vegetation and Grain.
May to Early June.
The nest is built in a hollow on a small mound from heather, moss and twigs lined with feathers and down, concealed under vegetation.
Quantity: 4 to 5.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl G - L|
|Gadwall (Anas Strepera)|
|Garganey (Anas Querquedula)|
|Goldeneye (Bucephala Clangula)|
|Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Roseus)|
|Greater Scaup (Aythya Marila)|
|Greater White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|Grey-crowned Crane (Balearica Regulorum)|
|Greylag Goose (Anser Anser)|
|Hardhead (Aythya Australis)|
|Hawaiian Goose (Nene) (Branta Sandvicensis)|
|Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes Cucullatus)|
|James's Flamingo (Phoenicoparrus Jamesi)|
|Laysan Duck (Anas Laysanensis)|
|Lesser Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Minor)|
|Lesser Scaup (Aythya Affinis)|
|Lesser White-Fronted Goose (Anser Erythropus)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Lesser white Fronted Goose, which is closely related to the White Fronted Goose, is found in northernmost Asia.
The Lesser White Fronted Goose can be distinguished from the White Fronted Goose by a Yellow eye-ring and the White facial patch carries on up to the crown.
They are currently classed as Vulnerable and are one of the species protected by the Conservation of African Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA).
|Hear the Lesser White-Fronted Goose's Call:-|