|The Magellan Goose found in the Geese of the World Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|South America, Falkland Islands and South Georgia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Non Migratory, though the furthest south birds move north during the winter.|
600mm to 720mm (24" to 28")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a White head, neck and breast, Brown eyes, Black bill, Black barred wings, Green/Bronze speculum. The tail is Black and the Legs and feet are Black.
Appearance - Duck
The female has Brown plumage with Black barred wings. The legs and feet are Yellow.
Grasslands, lowland Scrubs, Pastures, Agricultural Lands, Rivers and Streams.
Aquatic Plants, Grasses, Seeds, Leaves, Stems, berries and sedges.
The nest is built in dense vegetation
Quantity: 5 to 8.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Magellan Goose, also known as the Upland Goose, is a sheldgoose and is indigenous to the southern part of South America.
The Magellan Goose has an upright stance and powerful legs which have evolved for walking, running and feeding on land by grazing on short grass.
The Magellan Goose is threatened due to loss of habitat and hunting, it is currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Magellan Goose's Call:-|