|The Magpie Goose can be found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|North Australia and South New Guinea.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
750mm to 900mm (30" to 35")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Black head and neck, featherless red skin on its face, an Orange bill with a Red knob, Black and White wings, White flanks and belly with a Black tail. The legs and feet are bright Orange.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male but slightly smaller.
Wetlands, Floodplains, Swamps and Coastal Waters.
Aquatic Plants, Grasses, Seeds, Crops, Cereal, Rice and small Invertebrates.
August to September.
The nest is built by the male on a floating platform of reeds or leaves and twigs, in a concealed position close to wetlands.
Quantity: 5 to 14 (average 8).
Colour: Off White
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Magpie Goose is found in the coastal areas of Northern Australia and savannah in Southern New Guinea.
The Magpie Goose differs from other waterfowl as it has unwebbed long toes so that it can perch in trees, its legs are also unusually long so that they extend beyond the tail in flight. During the breeding season the male has two female mates.
During the mid-20th century the Southern population of Magpie Goose was virtually erradicated by hunting amd habitat destruction. However, there have been efforts to reintroduce the Magpie Goose to the South and it is now classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Magpie Goose's Call:-|