|The Marbled Teal is found in Geese of the World Zone, Slimbridge|
|Southern Spain, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Syria, Israel, Iraq, Iran, North West India, Turkestan, Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and West China.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters in West Africa, Iran, Pakistan and India.|
390mm to 420mm (15" to 17")
Appearance - Drake
The male has Sandy Brown plumage with ‘marbled’ White markings, a dark eye patch which extends to the back of the neck, Brown eyes and a Dark Grey bill and a short crest at the back of the head. The legs are Olive Brown with Blackish feet.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male.
Wetlands, Marshes, shallow Waters and swampy Lakes.
Aquatics Plants, Insects and Seeds.
May to early June.
Their nest is built in long grass or in high trees.
Quantity: 7 to 10.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Marbled Teal or Marbled Duck, generally feeds by dabbling but is actually classed as a diving duck.
The Marbled Teal are usually seen in pairs or small groups and they form strong pair bonding during the winter before they migrate to the breeding grounds.
The destruction of habitat combined with hunting has threatened the Marbled Teal and it is currently classed as Vulnerable.
|Hear the Marbled Teal's Call:-|