|The Muscovy Duck found in the South America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Mexico, South coast of Peru, Argentina and Texas.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
660mm to 840mm (26" to 33")
Appearance - Drake
The male has Black with Green/Purple tinge plumage, a short crest on the nape, Black bill with speckled pale Pink. A Blackish knob is at the base of the bill and a bare Black and Red face. The eyes are Yellowish Brown, the wing coverts are White and the legs and feet are dark Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except it lacks the knob at the base of the bill and is slightly smaller.
Rivers, Ponds, Lakes, Streams and Wooded Swamps.
Aquatic Plants and Insects, Roots, Seeds, Crabs, Fish and small mammals.
May to July.
The nest is built in a hole or a hollow tree.
Quantity: 8 to 15.
Colour: Greenish White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Muscovy Duck is a large perching duck native to Mexico, Central and South America.
The Muscovy Duck is the only duck that is not genetically related to the Mallard.
The Muscovy Duck is divided into 2 species, the wild duck 'Cairina moschata sylvestris' and the domestic duck 'Cairina moschata domestica'.
|Hear the Muscovy Duck's Call:-|