|The Mute Swan can be found in the Swan Lake Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Europe/Various|
|British Isles, Northern Europe, South Sweden, Russia, Romania, Asia Minor through to Mongolia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in breeding grounds, occasionally South to the Mediterranean and South West to Asia.|
1250mm to 1700mm (49" to 67")
Appearance - Cob
The male has White plumage with an Orange bill bordered with Black, a Black tip and a Black knob from the base of the bill.
Appearance - Pen
The female is similar to the male but slightly smaller and has a smaller knob.
Rivers, Lakes, Ponds, Canals and Parks.
Aquatic Plants, Oilseed Rape, Wheat, Sedges, Pond Weed, Insect Larvae, small Fish, tadpole and Grasses.
Late April to May.
Built as a large mound shaped nest from plant material off the ground near water.
Quantity: 4 to 7.
Average Size: 115mm x 75mm.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Mute Swan is a member of the Anatidae family and is native to Europe, Asia and the North of Africa. It has also been introduced into North America, Australasia and South Africa.
The Mute Swan is a quiet compared to the other swans which led to its name.
The closest relatives to the Mute Swan are the Black Swan and the Black Necked Swan, despite its Eurasian roots.
|Hear the Mute Swan's Call:-|