|Northern Pintail found at Back from the Brink Zone, Slimbridge|
|North America, Europe, and Asia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters further south in the USA, Mexico, Central America, western Europe, Africa and southern Asia.|
590mm to 760mm (23" to 30")
Appearance - Drake
A large duck with a Chocolate Brown coloured head and a thin White stripe running down from the back of its head to its neck. It has a White breast and belly with Greyish flanks. It has Black stripes on its back, a Blue-Grey bill, Grey legs and feet. It also has a long pointed Black tail.
Appearance - Duck
The female plumage is more subtle and subdued than the male with drab mottled light Brown feathers, similar to other female dabbling ducks.
Open unwooded wetlands, such as Wet Grassland, Lakesides or Tundra. In winter, it will utilise a wider range of open habitats, such as Sheltered Estuaries, Brackish Marshes and Coastal Lagoons.
The winter diet is mainly plant material including Seeds and Rhizomes of aquatic plants but the Pintail sometimes feeds on Roots, Grain and other seeds in fields, though less frequently than other Anas ducks. During the nesting season, mainly eats Invertebrate animals, including Aquatic Insects, Molluscs and Crustaceans.
April to June
Quantity: 7 to 9.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Northern Pintail is a dabbling duck that breeds in the northern areas of Europe, Asia and North America.
It is highly gregarious when not breeding forming large mixed flocks with other spicies of ducks.
The Northern Pintails hugh range and large population means that is it not threathened globally.
The males call is a soft whistle similar to the common teal and the female has a Mallard like quack.
|Hear the Northern Pintail's Call:-|