|The Northern Shoveller found in the Back from the Brink Zone, Slimbridge|
|Northern Europe, Asia and N.W. North America.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in Southern Europe, North Africa, India, Vietnam, South China, Japan, S.W. USA, Mexico and Nortern South America.|
480mm (19") approx.
Appearance - Drake
The male has an iridescent dark Green head, dark Yellow eyes, Black spatula shaped bill, White breast, Chestnut belly and flanks. The forewing feathers are pale Blue with a Green speculum and White feathers between the two. The legs and feet are Orange.
Appearance - Duck
The female has mainly mottled Brown plumage with Yellow/Brown spatula bill and a Bluish shoulder patch.
Wetlands, Wet Grasslands, Marshes, Lakes and Vegetation.
Aquatic Insects, Plankton, small animals, Weeds, Seeds, and Molluscs.
Early April to June.
The nest is built from grass and plants lined with down sheltered by vegetation near water.
Quantity: 8 to 12.
Colour: Olive tinted pale Buff.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Northern Shoveler, or Shoveller, is a dabbling duck and is common in northern areas of Europe, Asia and North America.
The Shovelers bill has developed a comb like structure on its edges which acts like a sieve to filter out food from the water's surface.
The Northern Shoveler population has increased over the few years due to favourable habitat and breeding conditions and is currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Northern Shoveler's Call:-|