|The Orinoco Goose is found in the South America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Columbia, Venezuela, Brazilian Amazon, Peru, Bolivia and North Argentina.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Orinoco Geese from Venezuela are nonmigratory, birds from Bolivia can migrate to the Amazon.|
610mm to 760mm (24" to 30")
Appearance - Drake
It has a Greyish-White head and neck, Chestnut flanks and mantle, Blackish wings with a White speculum. The legs are Pinkish-Red and the bill is Black and Pinkish.
Appearance - Duck
The same as the Drake but slightly smaller.
Forests Lakes of South America, Marshes, Woodland or Savanna.
Mostly grazes on grass but also feeds on Insects and larvae.
Nests in hollow trees or occasionally on the ground.
Quantity: 6 to 10.
Colour: Pale Brown/Creamy.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Orinoco Goose is a member of the shelduck subfamily and the only living member of the Neochen genus. During flight it looks more like a goose than a duck hence the name.
The Orinoco Goose is normally seen on land or perching on trees and rarely seen in the water or in flight.
The male has a high pitched whistling call and the female cackles.
|Hear the Orinoco Gosse's Call:-|