|The Pacific Black Duck is found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|Indonesia, New Guinea, Australia, New Zealand and S.W. Pacific Islands.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Northern Australia in the winter and southeastern Australia in spring and summer.|
540mm to 610mm (21" to 24")
Appearance - Drake
The Pacific Black Duck has a Dark crown, pale head with Black facial stripes - one broad eye-stripe and another thinner stripe from the base of the Grey bill and Brownish-Red eyes. The body has Dark Brown feathers edged in Cream, flight feathers are Brown, pale underwing, Green speculum and Olive-Grey legs and feet.
Appearance - Duck
The same as the Drake but smaller.
Wetlands, Lakes, Flooded Grasslands, Swamps and Lagoons.
Aquatic Plants, Seeds, Roots, Crustaceans, Aquatic Insects, Molluscs and Invertebrates.
June to January in the South and January to April in the North.
Quantity: 7 to 13 Colour: Glossy White
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Pacific Black Duck is a dabbling duck found in Indonesia, New Guinea, Australia, New Zealand and many islands in the southwestern Pacific.
The Pacific Black Duck Numbers has decreased in New Zealand because of the introduction of the Mallard which competes for food and also due to the hybridisation of the Pacific Black Duck and the Mallard.
|Hear the Pacific Black Duck's Call:-|