|The Patagonian Crested Duck in South American Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Chile, Argentina and the Falkland Islands.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
500mm to 600mm (19" to 23")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Black bill, Grey chin, neck and face with mottled Brown and Grey body plumage. The eyes are Red, the crown and the feathers around the eyes are dark Brown and the tail feathers are are also dark. The legs and feet are dark Grey.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male.
Marshland, Swamps, Lakes and Pools.
Aquatic Plants, Insects, Larvae, Crustaceans and Molluscs.
January to March and October to December in southern areas.
The nest is built on the ground from vegetation lined with breast feathers in tall grass or shrubbery usually near to water.
Quantity: 5 to 8.
Size: 63mm x 43mm.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Patagonian Crested Duck is native to southern South America, found in Chile, Argentina and the Falkland Islands.
The Patagonian Crested Duck is non migratory though in winter it shelters during the colder months.
The Patagonian Crested Duck is not endagered and there are thought to be be 10,000 breeding pairs in the Falkland Islands.
|Hear the Patagonian Crested Duck's Call:-|