|The Philippine Duck can be found in the Asia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Philippines|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
480mm to 580mm (19" to 23")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Blue Grey bill, Black crown, nape and eye stripe with a Cinnamon head and neck. The body plumage is Greyish Brown with and a bright Green speculum. Its legs and feet are Greyisn Brown.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Wetlands, Streams, Lakes, Marshes, Swamps and Mangroves.
Shrimp, Fish, Insects, Vegetation, Rice and Shoots.
March to November.
The nest is built under cover of thick vegetation.
Quantity: 8 to 10.
Colour: Pale Green.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Philippine Duck is a large dabbling duck of the Anas genus and is endemic to the philippines.
Due to loss of habitat and overhunting the Philippine Duck is in decline and is currently classed as Vulnerable.
The Philippine Duck is a shy and nervous duck and will quickly fly off if disturbed. It may be seen in large flocks outside of the breeding season but usually occurs in pairs or small groups.
|Hear the Philippine Duck Call:-|