|The Pink-Eared Duck found in Tropical House, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Non Migratory but will fly as far as Coastal areas in search of water.|
380mm to 400mm (15" to 16")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Brown back and crown, a small luminescent Pink patch behind the eye, Black and White barred flanks, breast and under-parts and a White face with dark Brown eye patches. The eyes are Brown with a White ring around them and a light Grey spatula shaped bill. The rump is White, the tail is dark Brown with a White tip and the wings are Brown with White edging on the secondary flight feathers. The legs and feet are light Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Wetlands, Flood plains, Slow Moving Water, Lakes and Pools.
Plankton, Crustaceans, Molluscs and Insects.
Varies dependent upon environmental conditions.
The nest is often built on nesting platforms which were previously created by other waterfowl such as Coots. The nest is lined with a rounded mass of down which is very thick and has a sticky consistency which prevents heat loss from the eggs very effectively.
Quantity: 6 to 8.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Pink-Eared Duck, also known as the Zebra duck, is the only living member of the Malacorhynchus genus and is endemic to Australia.
The Pink-Eared Duck has a large spatula shaped bill similar to the Australian Shoveler which it uses to filter Plankton and Algae etc. for food.
Breeding of this duck is triggered by the amount of available organic material which is dependent upon the drying and filling of Pools. Should conditions not arise to produce the necessary food source then breeding will become limited or completely curtailed.
|Hear the Pink-Eared Duck's Call:-|