|The Plumed Whistling Duck found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|They will follow water during the dry season searching out favourable foraging grounds.|
420mm to 600mm (16" to 24")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Brown crown and nape with lighter cheeks, a Pink bill with dark markings and Yellow/Orange eyes. The breast is Chestnut Brown with dark barring, the back and tail is Brown, the vent under-tail and belly are White. There are distinctive elongated plumes which are a light Tan to White extending from the flanks. The legs and feet are Pink.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Grasslands, Savanna, Lakes and Swamps.
Aquatic Vegetation, Grasses, Grain and Seeds.
January to April.
The nest is built from grasses and lined with soft grass (with no down) concealed by vegetation usually near water.
Quantity: 8 to 14.
Approx. Size: 48mm x 36mm.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Plumed Whistling Duck, also known as the Grass Whistle Duck or Whistling Tree Duck, is a Whistling Duck from Australia and New Guinea.
Rather than diving for food in water like other ducks, The Plumed Whistling Duck feeds by grazing on land.
|Hear the Plumed Whistling Duck's Call:-|