|The Puna Teal can be found in the Pampas Pen, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Andes of Peru, West Bolivia, North Chile and North West Argentina.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Non Migratory but will change altitude to match the season.|
480mm to 510mm (19" to 20")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Blue bill with a Black line running down the middle, a Black cap which also covers the eyes and a Creamy White face and neck. The chest and lower flanks are light Brown with dark Brown spots and the rear flanks are dark Brown with thin stripes. The upper tail coverts are Grey, the speculum is Green. The legs and feet are Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Wetlands, Lakes, Pools and Marshes.
Aquatic Plants, Insect and Seeds.
November to January.
The nest is built in long dry grass, not necessarily close to water.
Quantity: 5 to 7.
Colour: Creamy Pink.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Puna Teal is a dabbling duck of the Anas genus and is native of the Andes of Peru, Western Bolivia, Northern Chile and Northwest Argentina.
In the wild, the Puna Teal lives in small groups of its own kind such as the closely related Silver Teal. .
|Hear the Puna Teal's Call:-|