|The Radjah Shelduck can be found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|New Guinea and North Australia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|The radjah Shelduck will migrate South in dry seasons.|
510mm to 610mm (20" to 24")
Appearance - Drake
The Male has White plumage with metallic Green on top of their wings, dark wing tips and a ‘collar’ around the breast. The back and tail is Brown Black, the eyes are a striking White, the bill is light Pink and the legs and feet are also Pink.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Mangrove Swamps, Lagoons, Billabongs and the Coastline of New Guinea and Australia.
Molluscs, Insects, Sedge and Algae.
November to May depending upon location.
The nest is built in tree hollows lined with down close to a food source.
Quantity: 6 to 12.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Radjah Shelduck or Raja Shelduck is also known as the Burdekin Duck in Australia and is a shelduck.
The Radjah Shelduck is usually seen in pairs or small groups and are extremely territorial. They rest during the day and are often seen perching in trees near the water.
They are not currently threatened and are classed as Least Concern, however, they are protected in Australia resulting in harsh penalties if they are hunted or disturbed.
|Hear the Radjah Shelduck's Call:-|