|The Red Shoveler found in the South American Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Chile, Argentina, Southern Peru, Southern Bolivia, Uruguay and Paraguay.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|They are partially migratory and breeding birds may winter further north to Peru.|
450mm to 560mm (16" to 33")
Appearance - Drake
The male has Cinnamon plumage with dark spots, the head and neck are Grey with Black spots on the crown, the eyes are a pale Bluish White and the large spatula shaped bill is Black. The wing has Blue coverts, a Green speculum and White underside. The lower back and rump are Black and the tail is Black with White outer feathers. The legs and feet are Yellow/Orange.
Appearance - Duck
The female has Brown Grey dappled plumage, large spatula shaped bill and Brown eyes. The legs and feet are Grey.
Wetlands, Marshes, Pools, Lakes, Lagoons and Estuaries.
Aquatic Plants, Insects, Seeds, Plankton, Invertebrates and Molluscs.
September to October.
The nest is built on the ground from twigs, reeds and dry grass.
Quantity: 5 to 8.
Colour: Creamy White
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Red Shoveler, also known as the Red Shoveller, is a dabbling duck of the Anas genus found in South America.
The Shoveler’s bill has a comb like structure on its edges which acts like a sieve to filter out food from the water's surface.
The Red Shoveler is common and is not threatened, it is currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Red Shoveler's Call:-|